Posted in This & That

Good Night–PING!!!

This piece was inspired by a couple of people,who for sometime now have decided to disturb and interrupt my most cherished sleep…
Now those who know me very well know how I love and adore my sleep..I don’t joke with it at all!
As a student,I have a messed up sleeping pattern which I’ve been trying to correct since I came home for the holidays.
When my insomnia is at its peak(that’s mostly when I’m in school), I don’t mind some company on bbm,whatsapp or twitter..cos I’m wide awake then…But when I really wanna sleep,I expect no disturbances..none at all(well except its an emergency).
I don’t expect any frivolous pings or IMs especially the ones who ask “are you sleeping/asleep” after I’ve said goodnight and they can see from my DP that I’m either sleeping or about to.
Why would I change my Dp and say goodnight to all if I wanna stay up and chat??
Then there are those people who send a million pings after you say goodnight,then add the tongue-out smiley :p …Really??
They don’t expect you to get pissed cos they’re just kidding. How funny! -___-
I have been trying for about a week now to understand what kind of joke that is, and I still don’t get it! Can anyone help me understand?
Massa,I am sleeping…why would you ping me a million times with the aim of interrupting my most cherished sleep and expect me to laugh over it? 3ny3 Dzifa?? No,no,no. You will get it sharp kraa!
Someone is currently missing out on my awesomeness (yeah I know I’m awesome) cos of this…Being the sweet girl that I always am,I told him he was forgiven&shouldn’t ever repeat that. He had the effrontery to tell me to “take a joke”
Seriously?? “Take a joke”??
How does that even qualify to be a joke??
Pinging someone severally and asking them to wake up when you KNOW they’re sleeping or just about to is a joke? People would never cease to amaze me!
Well maybe I dunno much about that kinda comedy but there’s no way I’m taking that!
Anyways,like I was saying…
I love my sleep so very much and I demand that NO ONE at all should attempt to interrupt/disturb it in ANY way.
The consequences may be FATAL.
The Queen has spoken!

Advertisements

Author:

I'm a young wife, an encourager and a writer at heart, walking in my purpose and following God's lead. I’ve got a heart as big as my hips and I love reaching out to people who are hurting or suffering in silence. I know everyone goes through something at some point in life and through my writing, I want to make such people know that no matter who they are or what they go through, they can count on me to be there for them. Follow my journey as I share my life experiences in the hope of making you go a little harder at whatever you do. 💞always. Mrs A the encourager.

4 thoughts on “Good Night–PING!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s